Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
CDB Chalk Talk: Granato Lab 12:00 pm
CDB Chalk Talk: Granato Lab @ 9-146 Smilow
Oct 10 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
CDB Chalk Talk: Granato Lab @ 9-146 Smilow
Open to PSOM community.  Lunch provided.
11
12
13
14
Dan Larson 12:00 pm
Dan Larson @ BRB Main Auditorium
Oct 14 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Dan Larson @ BRB Main Auditorium
Distinguished Seminar Series || CDB Postdoc Invite || NIH || “Live-cell imaging reveals general principles of transcription dynamics and pervasive stochastic splicing”
15
16
17
“Search Committee 101: Deciding Who Gets Interviewed” 12:00 pm
“Search Committee 101: Deciding Who Gets Interviewed” @ BRB 1101
Oct 17 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
"Search Committee 101: Deciding Who Gets Interviewed" @ BRB 1101
Due to the intimate size of the venue, this event is only open to current CDB postdocs and research associates.  Lunch provided.
18
CDB Postdoc Happy Hour 4:00 pm
CDB Postdoc Happy Hour @ Inn at Penn
Oct 18 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
CDB Postdoc Happy Hour @ Inn at Penn
This event is by invitation only and open to CDB primary faculty, research associates and postdocs who have RSVPd.
19
20
21
Rick Young 12:00 pm
Rick Young @ BRB Main Auditorium
Oct 21 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Rick Young @ BRB Main Auditorium
Distinguished Seminar Series || Genetics T32 Invite || Whitehead Institute || “Gene control, Nuclear Condensates, and Cancer”
22
23
24
CDB Faculty Talk: Andrey Poleshko, Ph.D. (Epstein Lab) 12:00 pm
CDB Faculty Talk: Andrey Poleshko, Ph.D. (Epstein Lab) @ 9-100 Smilow
Oct 24 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Open to CDB primary, secondary and adjunct faculty.  Lunch provided.
25
26
27
28
Ali Shilatifard 12:00 pm
Ali Shilatifard @ BRB Main Auditorium
Oct 28 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Distinguished Seminar Series || EPI Seminar || Northwestern University
29
30
31
CDB 2019 Research Awards Talks 1:00 pm
CDB 2019 Research Awards Talks @ 9-146 Smilow
Oct 31 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
CDB 2019 Research Awards Talks @ 9-146 Smilow
Recipients of the 2019 CDB Holtzer and Nachmias-Thimann Research Awards will give presentations.  This year’s winners are Payel Sen (Berger Lab) and Jinyang Li (Stanger Lab). Open to PSOM community.  Refreshments served.